Applicant Privacy Policy

Paperchase collects and processes personal data relating to all applicants who apply for a role with us. We are committed to ensuring complete transparency regarding how we collect and use your data, and to adhering to our data protection obligations.


In order to adhere to the data protection principles associated with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we commit to ensuring that any personal data handled by Paperchase is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • Accurate and kept up to date where necessary
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary where data subjects are identifiable
  • Processed surely and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage

What information does Paperchase collect?

During the recruitment process, Paperchase will collect the following information about you:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including your email address and telephone number
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process – we process such information to carry out our obligations under the UK’s disability rights and anti-discrimination legislation
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK

This information is referred to as your “personal data”.

How does Paperchase collect my personal data?

Paperchase will collect this information from you via the following methods:

  • Paperchase Careers website registration information
  • Online application form and Curriculum Vitae
  • Right to Work documentation
  • Interview and assessment forms

We will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will only seek this information once a job offer has been made to you, if and when you are successful during the recruitment process, and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Where does Paperchase store my personal data?

Your personal data will be stored in a range of different places, including in your Paperchase Careers account, on your online application form, in our applicant tracking system, on our internal IT systems and in lockable cabinets/files.

When does Paperchase process my personal data?

We will process your process data at the start of and during the recruitment process.

Why does Paperchase process my personal data?

We collect and process your data during the recruitment process in order to manage the recruitment process and to assess your suitability for potential employment with Paperchase.

We will also need to collect and process your data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations i.e. eligibility to work in the UK.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and we have concluded that they are not.

Who will have access to my personal data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the Recruitment and HR teams, Hiring Managers involved in the recruitment process within the business area with the relevant vacancy, and a third party provider, Jain, who provide the platform and facilitate the online applicant tracking and management system.

Paperchase and Jobtrain will not share your data with other third parties unless your application is successful and we make an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

How long is my personal data stored for?

You will be asked when you submit your CV whether or not you agree to us holding your information for the full 2 years in order to be considered for future employment opportunities with Paperchase, where applicable.

If your application for employment with Paperchase is successful, any personal information obtained during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Employee Personnel File (electronic and paper based) and retained for the duration of your employment with Paperchase. The periods for which your data will be held will be detailed to you in a separate privacy notice upon commencing your employment with Paperchase.

If your application for employment with Paperchase is unsuccessful, we will hold your information on file for 1 year after the end of the recruitment process. Then, if you have agreed to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 1 year in order to be considered for any future employment opportunities which may arise. At the end of that period, or if at any point prior to this point if you request it, your data will be deleted or destroyed.

How is my personal data protected?

Paperchase take the security of your information very seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your information is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Your rights

As a data subject, have the right to:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • Require Paperchase to change incorrect or incomplete information
  • Require Paperchase to delete or stop processing your information, for example where the information is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of your data where Paperchase is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please visit www.paperchase.co.uk/subjectaccess request

If at any time you believe that Paperchase has not complied with your data protection rights, please email dataprotection@paperchase.co.uk to allow us to consider your complaint and rectify it. If you are unhappy with our response, you may submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What if I do not provide my personal data?

Whilst you are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data to Paperchase during the recruitment process, failure to do so may result in your application not being processed.

Paperchase Products Ltd is the controller of data for the purposes of GDPR.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, please email dataprotection@paperchase.co.uk.