Effective date: 25th May 2018

In this privacy notice:

Punter Southall Group means Punter Southall Group Limited registered at 11 Strand, London, WC2N 5HR with company number 04096788 and includes any of its subsidiary companies from time to time wherever registered or incorporated (together group companies or Group).

References to we or us or our mean Punter Southall Group and our group companies.

Introduction
Punter Southall Group and its group companies (PSG) (we, us or our) knows that you care how your information is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We seek to ensure that our information, collection and processing is always proportionate.

Please ensure that you read this privacy notice and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

This privacy notice explains how we use and may share any personal data we may collect from you or is provided to us about you as part of our recruitment process. It applies to applicants at every stage of the recruitment process. This notice is non-contractual and we may therefore update it at any time.

Who we are
We are Punter Southall Group Limited and we are the Data Controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This information is also used by our group companies. Our business contact details are:

Registered office: 11 Strand, London WC2N 5HR
Telephone: 020 3327 5000
Email: opportunities@puntersouthallgroup.com
Website: www.puntersouthallgroup.com

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

Name: Richard Garmon-Jones
Address: 11 Strand, London WC2N 5HR
Telephone: 020 3327 5182
Email:

data.protection@puntersouthallgroup.com

Personal data we collect
The Schedule appended to the end of this notice summarises the information we collect and use, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it by updating this notice.

We and our service provider (Jobtrain, who works on our behalf) may use a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar technologies, to assist in collecting certain information, as is detailed below.

Personal data we obtain from third parties
We obtain information about you from other sources as follows:
  • Personal and relevant work related details of candidates.

  • Why we collect and use your personal data
    We need to process your data in order to consider entering into an employment relationship with you and to meet our obligations under any contract of employment which we enter into with you. We also need to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations (eg checking your entitlement to work in the UK). We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process.

    We, or our service provider, Jobtrain, use your information to manage and administer our recruitment and selection process. Further information on the lawful grounds for processing your information can be found in the Schedule appended to the end of this notice.

    We proactively manage our recruitment and therefore may contact you if other suitable opportunities aligning to your background and experience arise within the Group.

    We do not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

    Where information may be held
    Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies and by third party agencies and service providers.

    Keeping your personal information secure and protected
    We take the security of data seriously. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Who has access to your data?
    Your personal data will only be accessed and processed by authorised personnel who are directly involved in the recruitment exercise; those who have a legitimate need to access your data.

    In particular, your data may be shared internally with members of the HR team, hiring managers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with the vacancy.

    We share your data with third parties for the following purposes. The recipient of the information will always be bound by confidentiality obligations:
  • Enable application to be made and application process to be tracked;
  • Obtain pre-employment references from previous employers;
  • Request background checks such as credit checks and criminal record checks.

  • How long we will keep your personal data for
    If you have approached PSG directly we will retain your application data for 13 months from the last time you were active within our applicant tracking system.

    If you have been introduced to us via a recruitment agency we will retain your application data for 6 months from the date of your last job application.

    Any selection documentation will be retained for a period of 6 months from the selection decision.

    How to access and control your personal data - Your rights
    You have certain rights with respect to your information which are summarised below:
  • Right to be informed: you should be given a copy of this notice on application;
  • Right of access: you can ask for copies of all the information that we process about you;
  • Right to rectification: you can ask to have inaccurate information held about you corrected;
  • Right to erasure: you can ask for the information held about you to be erased (subject to certain criteria);
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can ask us to stop processing your information (under certain circumstances);
  • Right to data portability: you can, under certain circumstances, request that we transmit your personal information to another provider of services;
  • Right to object: you can object to your information being processed if our legal basis for processing your information is based on a “legitimate interest”.

  • If you would like to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, you can do so by writing or emailing our Data Protection Officer or the Recruitment team at the address detailed.

    Your right to withdraw consent
    You are not obliged to provide your personal data nor to consent to us processing it. Where you have provided consent for us to process your information you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note: Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to you withdrawing your consent.

    You can withdraw your consent in the following ways:
  • In writing, to our Recruitment team or Data Protection Officer; or
  • By updating your account profile options or deleting your account altogether in the applicant tracking system by clicking on ‘Remove My Profile’.

  • However, if you withhold your personal data, decline to consent to processing, withdraw such consent or exercise any of your other rights in relation to your personal data, we will be obliged to act on the information available to us at that time. This may adversely affect you and/or limit your application process and in certain circumstances, we may not be able to proceed with your application altogether.

    Your right to make a complaint
    If you have a complaint about the way we process your personal data or think that we have not complied with your rights, you can make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer at the address detailed above.

    We hope that the Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information and we encourage you to raise any issues with them in the first instance, but you can also contact the Information Commissioner at the following address:

    The Information Commissioners Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745
    Fax: 01625 524510
    Website: www.ico.org.uk

    Changes to this notice
    Upon each login to the applicant tracking system you will be required to agree to the Terms and Conditions as outlined in this privacy statement. Please note these terms may be reviewed on a regular basis depending on business and legislative changes and it is your responsibility to review these terms prior to accepting.


    Schedule

    About the information we collect and hold


    The information we collect

    How we collect the information

    Why we collect the information

    How we use and will share the information

    Title, name, home address, telephone number, personal email address, gender (if derived from title)

    From you

    To invite you to interview and inform you of the outcome at each stage of the selection process

    To administer appropriate record-keeping in our recruitment and selection practices

    To conduct background vetting/screening/ investigations if appointed (including credit reference, criminal record checks, checks against fraud databases, address verification, academic qualifications and employer references)

    In entering into/performing a potential contract with you

    Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel

    In carrying out statutory checks. Information may be shared with other regulatory authorities as required

    CV profile, work history, qualifications, experience, achievements and skills, and covering letter

    From you

    To identify and evaluate your suitability for the role you applied for

    To make a decision whether to invite you for interview, to conduct an interview with you and to make a decision whether to appoint you to the role

    To maintain your Jobtrain account and identify any future employment potentials

    In entering into/performing a potential contract with you

    Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel

    Information about your current level of remuneration including benefit entitlements

    From you

    To identify and evaluate your suitability for the role you applied for and to decide on the appropriate salary and benefits

    In entering into/performing a potential contract with you

    Immigration status*

    From you and where necessary, the Home Office

    To comply with our legal obligations

    To enter into/perform the potential contract we have with you

    In carrying out right to work checks

    Information may be shared with the Home Office

    Account password, application history, account usage

    Automated monitoring of our applicant tracking system, Jobtrain

    To maintain your Jobtrain account and identify any future employment potentials

    To preserve the security of your Jobtrain account

    To monitor and manage access to our systems

    To protect our networks and personal data of applicants against unauthorised access or data leakage

    To ensure our business policies, such as those concerning security and internet use are adhered to

    In protecting and carrying out our legitimate interests

    Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel

    Passwords are not visible to any individual within PSG or Jobtrain

    Interview notes and/or test outcomes, scorings and results

    From you and the hiring manager

    To identify and evaluate your suitability for the role you applied for

    To analyse and report on the recruitment process and its outcomes

    To comply with our legal obligations and to respond to and defend any legal claims

    Information used to make hiring decision; shared with relevant managers and HR personnel

    *We need you to provide this information to enable us to verify your right to work and eligibility for the position. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to employ you.