Privacy Notice – Recruitment

You received this message as a reminder that Teleperformance processes your personal data pursuant to the Teleperformance Group Data Privacy Policy, which was updated as of 25th May 2018. Please view the complete privacy notice below.

  • Purpose of processing
  • Data processing activities
  • Legal ground for processing
  • Recipients of your personal data
  • International Transfer
  • Personal data not obtained directly from candidates [where applicable]
  • Contact details of Teleperformance and data protection officers

  • Teleperformance and its subsidiaries shall provide the following further information, where necessary, to ensure fair and transparent processing

  • Retention period [where applicable]
  • Your rights with respect to your personal data

  • Privacy Notice

    The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how, and for what purposes, we use your personal data. Please read this privacy notice carefully.

    Purpose of processing

    Teleperformance needs to use your information in order to process your job application and undertake activities necessary for you to enter into an employment contract with us, including recruitment administration and background check. If your job application is successful, we will use the information you have provided to administer your employment with us, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice explaining how we process personal information in that context.

    Data processing activities

    Please see below some examples of how Teleperformance processes your personal data. Teleperformance collects data relating to your basic details (e.g. email address, name, home address, curriculum vitae) in order to process your application and communicate with you. During the application process, Teleperformance collects personal information contained in various documents such as interview notes, evaluation information, and background check results. Failure to provide such personal information may limit our ability to consider your application. For further information, please see the relevant part of the Privacy Policy. You can access this policy via our Teleperformance website by clicking on the following link;
    http://www.teleperformance.com/media/4089071/data-privacy-policy_public-versionglobal_eng.pdf

    Legal ground for processing

    We process your personal data in order to take steps at your request to enter into an employment contract with respect to the processing activities, recruitment administration, and background checks. We process your personal data on the ground of legal obligation/necessity for the performance of a task for public interest with respect to processing activities such as criminal history checks.

    We process your personal data on the ground of legitimate interests with respect to processing activities such as CCTV, and OnTarget Recruitment. The legitimate interests pursued include security and business administration.

    We collect information regarding religious or maternity status or other special categories of personal data only when the member state law requires or allows.

    Retention

    We will retain your personal data as required for recruitment and selection purposes for a period of 6 months as required for legal obligation, or legitimate interest or as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above, or for as long as is required by law.

    Your rights with respect to your personal data

    You have the following rights when it comes to your personal data:
  • Access – you may request access to your personal data, free of charge;
  • Rectify – you may ask Teleperformance to correct personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Erase – you may ask Teleperformance to erase personal data when one of the following grounds applies;
  • a. When the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    b. You withdraw consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    c. You object to automated decision-making and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing for direct marketing;
    d. The personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    e. The personal data have to be erased for compliance with legal obligations in Union or Member State law to which Teleperformance is subject;
    f. The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

  • Restrict – you may ask Teleperformance to restrict how it processes your personal data when one of the following applies;
  • a. You contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling Teleperformance to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
    b. The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
    c. Teleperformance no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    d. You have objected to processing pursuant to the right to object and automated decision-making, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds for Teleperformance override those of you.

  • Portability – you may ask Teleperformance to transfer the personal data you have provided us to another organization or / and ask to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  • Withdraw – you may withdraw your consent, at any time, for the processing of your personal data for which you have provided consent. However, your withdrawal of consent will not affect the data processing activities that occurred before the withdrawal.
  • Object - You may object to Teleperformance’s processing of your personal data for direct marketing, or in other situations in compliance with local laws, by notifying the HR Department about your objections.
  • Complain - You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority; the contact information for that supervisory authority is provided below:

  • Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF
    Email: casework@ico.org.uk (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/)
    Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.
    Fax: 01625 524510

    If you have any questions, please contact;

    DPO:

    Alan Winters
    Chief Privacy Officer and Data Protection Officer
    Teleperformance Group
    1601 Washington Ave, Suite 400
    Miami Beach, FL 33139
    privacyrequests@teleperformance.com

    UK Privacy POC:

    Justin Stevens
    Head of Security, Risk & Compliance
    Teleperformance Ltd
    Spectrum House
    Bond Street
    Bristol
    BS1 3LG
    privacyrequests@teleperformance.com